NEWS ALERT- Boil water alert details for the Millington area

0
561
mlgw-logo

Star Staff Reports

Memphis Light Gas & Water has issued a Precautionary Boil Water Advisory. The following streets inside Millington city limits are served by MLGW. Residents who live on these streets should follow the Precautionary Boil Water Advisory.

Water service for all other streets inside Millington city limits are served by the City of Millington Water Department and are not affected by the advisory.

Streets inside Millington city limits that are affected by the Precautionary Boil Water Advisory.

Carter Rd. Lucy Community Streets

Cuba-Millington Amhearst Rd

(from VFW to Quito Rd.) Boone Wood CV.

Quito Rd. Chase Rd.

(from Shelby Rd. to Tipton County Line) Dower Rd.

Julie CV Endahwin Cove

Souderland Dr. Etta Rd.

Souderland CV Fern Rd.

Isom Cove Home Acres Rd.

Rams Horn Dr. IC Road

Rams Horn CV Lelah Lane

Wind Brook Dr. Lucy Rd.

Watercrest Dr. Main Road

Oakhurst Ave.

Shane Rd.

Springton Ave.

Southworth St.

Willow Brook St. (South of Sykes)

Wortham Rd.

MLGW Precautionary Boil Water Advisory

Due to freezing weather, Memphis Light, Gas and Water has experienced multiple line breaks and water production issues which have resulted in a significant loss of pressure in the drinking water system. As a precautionary measure we are asking customers to boil water before using for consumption. We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience while we work to resolve this problem.

Customers who are affected by this Precautionary Boil Water Advisory

All MLGW water customers.

What does this mean? What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for three (3) minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

Water main breaks and water production issues are resulting in a loss of system pressure which can introduce disease-causing organisms into the water system. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches. The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice from their health care providers about drinking water.

What is being done?

MLGW is actively seeking and repairing line and main breaks. Once system pressure is restored, required regulatory testing will be conducted. Customers will be informed when the notice is lifted and no longer applies. Rest assured, MLGW is committed in delivering the highest quality water to our customers

For more information, please contact MLGW at 901-320-3950. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here