Four Mr. Football Semifinalist among selections for the annual game

0
419
web-021-liberty-bowl-all-star-cortlynn-barnes
Millington's Cortlynn Barnes


Star Staff Reports

The 19th Annual AutoZone Liberty Bowl High School All-Star Game presented by ARS/Rescue Rooter and Conway Services and the Tennessee Highway Safety Office will feature the top senior players from Shelby County Schools, municipal schools and private schools in the Memphis area. Each player was selected on the basis of his character, his on and off-field achievements and his classroom performance.

Four semi-finalists for the state of Tennessee’s Mr. Football Award are among this year’s All-Star Game participants: running back Jamarious Brooks from Central High School, Lausanne Collegiate School wide receiver Craig Cunningham, running back Dallan Hayden of Christian Brothers High School and wide receiver Cameron Miller from Memphis Academy of Health Sciences.

web-2021-liberty-bowl-all-star-nick-harvell-8833454

Quintin Jones, the head coach at Kingsbury High School, will coach the Red Team and Briarcrest Christian School head coach Brian Stewart will lead the Blue Team.

“With these two outstanding head coaches leading the teams and the abundance of talent that will be featured in the game, we will continue the tradition of excellence the All-Star Game has established over the past eighteen years,” said Steve Ehrhart, Executive Director of the AutoZone Liberty Bowl.

The All-Star Game will be played Saturday, December 11 at Memphis University School. Kickoff is at 2:30 p.m. Tickets cost $10, for kids 6 and under the cost is $5. Tickets may be purchased through the AutoZone Liberty Bowl ticket office by calling 795-7700. The game will be broadcast on radio on Sports 56 and 98.5 FM.

web-2021-liberty-bowl-all-star-auvic-white-2545692

The Red Team All-Stars are Kenji Lewis (East), Cameron Miller (MAHS), Mac Owen (MUS), Quincy Briggs (Central), Bennett Brady (ECS), Kody Jones (Germantown), Charles Perkins (MAHS), Nick Harvell (Brighton), Jamal Wright (Bluff City), Jamarious Brooks (Central), Seamas Carrasco (St. Benedict), Kyle Lowe (Fayette-Ware), Neltrevon Price (Fairley), George Hamsley (MUS), Darrien Lewis (Brighton), Jermaine Dodson (Melrose), Ernest London (Sheffield), Luke Washington (St. George’s), Jeremiah Jordan (Cordova), Malik Williams (Trezevant), Darryl Grayson Jr. (Houston), Ronald Murphy (Hamilton), Carmelo Hollingsworth (Fairley), Jimal Oliver (BTW), Montavious Cooper (Melrose), Hunter Barnes (MUS), Javeries Suggs (Fairley), Treymane Cross (Kingsbury), Ben Steggall (Houston), Will Steggall (Houston), Joseph Murphy (MLK Prep), John Davis (Arlington), Christian Crew (Houston), Marreion Claybrooks (Germantown), Jakob DeShields (Arlington), Jaylin Burgess (MASE), Jamarious Terry (Fayette-Ware), Tariq Robinson (Harding Academy), Jaden Jones (Fairley), Adrian Willis (Ridgeway), Kevin Parker (MBA), Marcus James (Germantown), Luke Moore (FACS) and Arthur Vaughn (Germantown). The Red Team All-Star coaches are Quintin Jones (Kingsbury), Mitch McDaniel (FACS), Fred Copeland (Fairley), James Thomas (Houston), Julius Jackson Jr. (MASE) and Joey Magnifico.

web-2021-liberty-bowl-all-star-payne-fullen-4783693

The Blue Team All-Stars are Tyler Woodared (Freedom Prep), Ashton Strother (CBHS), Auvic White (Munford), Shamari Covington (White Station), Cortlynn Barnes (Millington), Hudson Hollenbeck (Collierville), Houston Wilhelm (Collierville), Craig Cunningham (Lausanne), Jaylen House (Kirby), Joseph Adams (Mitchell), Bryce Dailey (CBHS), Logan Land (Fayette Academy), Darius Naylor (Northpoint), Payne Fullen (TRA), Dallan Hayden (CBHS), Teven Carter (PURE), Cameron Wright (Craigmont), Ben Bolton (Lausanne), Tanio Yancey (Raleigh-Egypt), Courtney Bobo Jr. (Oakhaven), Cameron Roberton (Whitehaven), Martavious Dodson (Southwind), Joseph Daniels (Bolton), Antonyus Moore (Middle College), Keyron Crawford (Briarcrest), Arendale Robinson (Whitehaven), Javante Mackey (Whitehaven), Ryan Runnels (Bolton), Terrence Watson (Douglass), Sh’marrious Green (Manassas), Jeremiah Richardson (Wooddale), Scotty Moody Jr. (Westwood), Derrick Carroll (Briarcrest), Quatrell Black (Briarcrest), Tony Cox Jr. (Bartlett), Brayden Hendricks (Collierville), Tylon Nash (Mitchell), Scottie Roddy (KIPP), Myles Saulsberry (Lausanne), Kyler Jones (Overton), Wesley Davis (Briarcrest), Ian Falkner (Collierville), Branson Conner (Whitehaven), Ben Caviness (CBHS), Christopher Gilliland (Northpoint) and Saidou Ba (PURE).

The Blue Team All-Star coaches are Brian Stewart (Briarcrest), CJ Marshall (Bolton), Joe Rocconi (Collierville), Chris Jordan (Lausanne), Tyler Gold (Northpoint) and Rodney Saulsberry (Whitehaven).